Wednesday, July 15, 2009

**Revealing can be quite therapeutic... {plus a little news}**

{what? well it can! WAIT...not THAT kind of revealing silly...this kind:}

**warning -- post is picture heavy and kinda long...I apologize in advance
I guess I just had LOTS and lots to share!**

It's time to show you the July gallery at Label Tulip!
Did you see our guest designer? Donna Downey!
How cool..I've always LOVED Donna and her work!

Check out the gallery right here: Label Tulip Gallery
Don't forget to check out the challenge right here: LT Challenge
AND the member lift this month is by my friend Amy Coose!
Check out her layout right here: Amy's LT Layout
and check out her blog here: Amy Coose's Blog
(check out her work, she's FULL of talent!)

So in all honesty...I was SCARED to the GILL (what does that mean, exactly???)
to make this album by Donna Downey. I was afraid I'd mess it all up and poor
Donna would be like......"ummm what exactly IS that?" LOL!
Anyways...I decided to put my fear aside, give this my all,
hold nothing back...this is the final outcome of add on # 2 (port of call)
((which by the way is SOLD OUT...wow!))

Alright, here goes...here's my book:

(cover, I rolled the material for a dimensional effect. the flower
has been litereally DOUSED in Glimmer Mist and it's layered with 3d
glue dots to make it stand up a little...)
I took the flower, traced it on some cardboard, used the cardboard
as a mask and painted all around it for the cover. Then added
the other dimensions (fabric, flowers, buttons, etc...) this was fun
to get all grungy! I'm a fan of the grunge...

first page...I doubled the fabric houses. The pink one I sprayed
glimmer mist until my fingers were bleeding pink...no joke.
It' s bubblegum pink. the BEST pink out there! Anyways...I sprayed the house
& the tags. the house on top had a pattern so I painted over it with green paint.
I added fabric in the windows then tied fabric at the door...
(this book was intentionally supposed to be a quote book filled with
favorite quotes and I decided to shorten it up a little and put
a few words to one of my favorite christian songs, a bible verse (seen here)
and just a few other quotes surrounding the photo's...)


my girl!

oops...I dropped a lid from my Glimmer Mist into paint and "had" to use it
as a polka dot maker (I LOVE polka dots). That's how this page came to be.
My boy -- gosh he's growing too fast!

yep, you guessed it. Glimmer Mist AGAIN. I love that stuff. Can't get
enough! It took me forever to try it. Once I did I can't put the bottles down.
I seem to think that almost everything HAS to have some sort of
GM added to it...silly me. the page, the bird and even the tag...all
loaded with glimmer mist. (I cheated and used my heat gun to
dry my things....shhhhhhhhh)

Yep, once again. But added with paint and rub ons.
I gm'ed the lace under the kids photo (and you'll see this photo again
soon on a layout...well ok so you'll see ALL of these again on layouts, they're
new and I gotta scrap 'em, LOL)

SEE? Can't get enough...I used the lace that came in the kit
as a mask. Glimmer Misted away.....(even a bit on the flowers)

and here..used an arrow as a mask. I have no idea what it is
about that photo but it is one of my faves right now! He's
starting his senior year in a month...wow.

Last page...remember that flower I was telling you about I used
as a mask for the front cover? Here it is. LOL! See the paint?
I added the Hambly rub ons on toop and a silver pen for detailing...
(had to add my favorite Dr. Seuss quote..)



this is the very back page of the book.
I tried something kinda odd...
I doused this bird with a glue pad. Then loaded silver embossing
powder. I know I know..what WAS I thinking? Well...
I kinda like how it turned out. The smell though? It smelled like
burning rubber...LOL I stopped once I saw the bubbles come up.
the wing I sprayed gm first THEN did that with the glue and powder.
I think I'm afraid of NOTHING when it comes to scrapbooking.
I just proved it to myself here...LOL!
Not sure what the kick is lately with the grungy feel...maybe it's
a phase...let's hope, right?

So here's a few close ups of some of the things I did in my book:
(painted where I wanted to journal, waited for it to dry,
then went to journaling town)



while the stem to the flower was still wet with glimmer mist
I curled it with my rub on tool and let it sit overnight. this is
what it looked like when I was finished.

and now for my layouts:
my challenge layout. this IS the best thing to ever happen to me.
I could type for days and days about our whirlwind love. it's
the best love ever...especially when you know you can survive
living in 2 states FAR far away from each other.
(him - bellflower, california. me - arlington, texas.)
FFFFF AAAAAA RRRRRRR.
3 hours by plane.
2 days by driving straight.
forever and a moon away (to this silly teenage girl)
ANYWAYS....
this picture is actually from halloween 2008. We were
at the HS football game to support our daughter and her band
and took this silly picture. I have NO IDEA why it turned out like this.
I wasn't going to scrap this picture actually, then I found it on my
computer and decided it was truly depictive of our courtship!
Soooo here it is...the story of my layout. LOL!

as if that wasn't enough...you want a close up too, right?

and my final layout.....which is my member lift (Amy Coose, see above)

Clingman's Dome , in the Great Smokey Mountains, is a place we
went to last summer...it's BEAUTIFUL!!!!!!
So for this technique I simply stamped the LT stamp and used
silver embossing powder, embossed ON the cardstock
and a few other places surrounding the layout
(on a sheet of cardstock I put in a circle,
on the photo itself, and as a border...)
I also did a COOl thing..well to me anyway, LOL. Using the
chipboard from this add on kit I coated the arrow and the circles
with glue, emobssing powder and used my heat gun. In person
you can tell how silvery and fun the effect is...I layered it twice
so it would be thick...that was fun! BUT you should have seen my desk.
Whoa...embossing powder everywhere!

Closeups so you can see a little of the techniques:
and one more....



Want to hear something fun I can finally share?
(stay tuned, there's still something HOT HOT HOT coming
in September!! Hopefully I can share THAT soon...)

I'm so excited...I've been asked to join the Scrap For A Cure kit club!!!
(click banner to check them out)
these ladies are incredible!! they are all about giving back. All for a
cause, all for a purpose...and that is exactly why I wanted to be a part
of this group!
Be sure to check out the Scrap For A Cure Blog (<-----click me)
So fun, I get to work with some girls I've worked with before!
I adore Danielle C (she's their DT coordinator) and am just thrilled
to be a part of such a wonderful team. You have to check them out!
Go to: Scrap For A Cure. Check out their kits,
BUY them! You will love them!
My first kit is on its way to me now and
I can't WAIT to dig in and play play play!
Thank you again for asking me to be a part of you!!

Hope you all have a super rest of your week!
We pick up the girl tomorrow! I can hardly wait!
We're going to make a fun road trip out of it...
stopping in a few small towns on the way back for some family pics.
I'm not sure when we'll all be able to do that as much when she hits the college
life for good August 20th...so we're going to take advantage of it for sure!!
Can't wait to stop in West, Texas at the little Czech village stop (<----click there)
for some amazing kolache's and pastries to bring back home!

Hugs all!

15 comments:

Amy Coose said...

Wow, Les!! You are the technique QUEEN with this month's kit. Amazing, amazing stuff. I keep looking at it over and over, so I don't miss anything. Love it all. Congrats on SFAC! You deserve it! XOXO

Shanna said...

Leslie!!!!!!! What a fun post woman!!! And you did that album WAY MORE than justice! I might actually want one now! Soooooooo stinkin' cute! I can't believe how grown up your kiddos look after just a year! Time is a flyin'!!! Hugs friend!

Wendy Kwok said...

I love this LONG post... I love every technique.I am gonna try some. Amazing project. I love it!

Anabelle said...

Leslie!! That mini is just heavenly! Donna must definitely be drooling. :) I love all of the techniques and the colors. Your layouts are beautiful, too. Great work with the kit this month. And big congrats on Scrap for the Cure. I love their kits!

Shirley said...

Awesome and congrats!

Diana said...

Wow! What an awesome post. The photos of your book are fabulous and I'm sure they do not do it any real justice. We are SOOOOOO excited to have you part of our team at SFAC!
Yippy!

Jill Deiling said...

wow leslie, i love your book and your layouts!! I love all the creative ideas you have, you are so good at using paint, glimmer mist, etc and making it look fabulous!!
congrats on the SFAC dt position, ive always loved that kit club! :)
have lots of fun picking up your daughter!

Danielle said...

first of all, your mini book is completely AMAZING!!!!! you just rock. you do. you know I adore you!!!!!! I am SOOOOOOOOO excited to have you on the team at SFAC!!!!!!!!!!!!!! really excited, can you tell? hehee.

Daniela said...

I did check out the gallery at LT the other day. Love your album and that little house is so cute!!!!! Awesome creations!!!
Congrats, again, on the dt!!! Can't wait to see your work!
Miss you. Maybe next week will be better.

ellen s. said...

wowzas. that album. is. amazing. the detail...i think i have to go back and look at it some more! congrats on scrap for the cure, what a great club and cause!

Melonie said...

Beautiful Leslie!!! Congrats on the DT and have fun picking up your daughter. BTW I love her peace sign shirt in the Clingmans LO.

debbiefitz said...

So excited to be working with you at SFAC - welcome to the team!
Your album is gorgeous- I love how you use color.

Christiane said...

holy moly, this is such cool stuff here!! love what you did with the canvas album and your take on amy coose is more than creative!! greetz from germany!! :))

Julie O. said...

Your album is drop dead gorgeous!! WOW, WOW, WOW!!! It's truly a piece of art. I've been wanting to try one of the albums but now I'm really, really inspired.

Hope you had a fun time picking up your sweetie.

Hugs!
Julie

Sandi said...

ALL of it is FAB, but that mini is WOOOOOOOOOOOOOW!!!!!!!!! and to thunk you were worried! ;)