Friday, October 2, 2009

**Slow...Enter with Caution...Revealing's in progress**

It's so hard to not be lame on my blog titles..just skip past it. LOL!!

Anyway..I'm here today to show you lots of projects
so go get your coffee/or beverage of your choice. Snack too. I'll wait.
I'm more than happy to wait.....

Good? All set? Ok, here we gooooooooooooooo...............................

First up I want to share with you a project I made with my Shimmerz
and Glitz Design:



I found these hearts, just wooden hearts for so CHEAP at a little boutique
in Waco, right across from the Baylor University campus...
I KNEW they'd be perfect for some SHIMMERZ and GLITZ...
I painted them with Shimmerz, Spritzed them with Shimmerz
and loaded embellies with Glitz and some buttons I had lying around....
































bet you can't tell THAT one's my fave...

**next up is my Point.Blank.Period creation:
to see the challenge, twists, and what the DT has done...
click Point.Blank.Period...
We had to "Get Over It"
Here's what I had to "get over..."


Yep...that's Shimmerz all over the place...
Seriously CANNOT create one thing without it anymore.
it's like it's "nakey" and it needs clothes. Shimmerz clothes...
and a closeup at my journaling:

















and another closeup of my Shimmerzed flower...


**and last but certainly not least...
my Scrap For A Cure October Kit creations:
For this first one...
Remember the book: "Love You Forever" ????
The words just came gushing out at me as I looked
at my girls photo...
I'm weird.
I'll admit it.
I talk to my photo's...
I even said to this one:
"I MISS YOU like no tomorrow...where's my baby??"
sooo the words hit me and that's where the title came from:


My sweet SWEET friend
AND Shimmerz Education Design Team Leader extraordinairre,
made the COOLEST flower on her debut video blog hop...
I just HAD to try one.
That's my attempt. That flower close to "forever".
Hers is way more rockin' and killer...
but I do kinda like mine...
I've GOT to make more. They're FUN!
You should try it too!
Click on her blog...you'll find her vid.
watch it. be inspired.
she's so inspiring!

(p.s. http://eight18photography.com/ took that SR. pic
of Savannah....isn't it COOL! She's a fab shooter...that Andie)

**Not sure why the song "Green Acres" came to mind when creating this layout...
but alas...it did:
here you  have the princess and not the pea...but  her dorm bed.
Bottom bunker....

AND...listen...
about the next layout. First I have a little diddy for you:
From the tops of their noggins to the tips of their tootsies...
these 2 are exactly alike. Get this.
They BOTH have the same right hand.
You know the lines inyour hands?
Look at yours. Go ahead, look at it now.
I'll wait.
Did you see?
What you probably have 2 or 3 lines either going up or down, right?
MY hubby and our firstborn...
they have the EXACT SAME LINE
going STRAIGHT acrosson the right hand. 
First thing we looked at when she was born. 
No joke. Not a lie....truly a fact...LOL!
NOT to mention the same exact TOES.
--oh and their personalities...yup, you guessed it. JUST ALIKE.
but the goofy side of her...
ok ok I'll claim that. LOL!
ANYWAYS...you came to see the layout, not hear their story...

and my attempt at a card...although I must admit? I almost like this one...alot.

That's all I have to show you today :D
I hope you've enjoyed your snack, beverage of your choice and
stopping by my blog to see what I've been up to....
I'm sure NOW you really DO need to go potty after all that drinking,
snacking and looking....;D


I'm EYEBALL deep in my The Girls Loft --October kit...
I've got one creation completed, working on more...
fun FUN festive kit...you're going to LOVE LOVE LOVE it.

Oh!
and again...I'm still waiting on my Shimmerz winner
MOMMY2ALEX...
if you want your lovely jar
of Shimmerz...
please contact me
ASAP
So I can get it all
ready to go for you!
Thank you!
xoxo,
~Me